Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 8 of 8

Cynthia Barlowe Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2001.19 and 2002.63
Scope and Contents

Collection of photographs, newspaper clippings, publications, postcards and other items relating to Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1902-2001
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Benjamin Bray Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.35
Scope and Contents

One box plus oversize diploma of Benjamin Bray, William and Mary class of 1949.  He was a Common Glory actor, poet, playwright, teacher and social worker. Papers consist mostly of his poetical writings plus one play written with his brother James.

Dates: 1950-1999; Majority of material found in 1985-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Ew3
Scope and Contents This collection contains materials dated 1784-1934. It includes correspondence, legal papers, and accounts, chiefly 1830-1892, of Benjamin S. Ewell, professor at the U.S. Military Academy, Hampden-Sydney College, Washington and Lee College, and the College of William and Mary (which he served as acting president, 1848-1849, and president, 1854-1888). Letters from Ewell during the Civil War when he was assistant adjutant-general to Gen. Joseph E. Johnston are included as well. Among the...
Dates: 1784-1934; Majority of material found in 1830-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates: 1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Pulaski Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00097
Content Description

Records of the Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, a men's social club, named in honor of Count Pulaski of American Revolutionary War fame. Includes minutes, correspondence, photographs, poetry, stationery and clippings. Two letters by John D. Rockefeller are included.

Dates: 1877-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Poems

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01194
Scope and Contents

Three poems related to Williamsburg.  "Lay of the Lost Lion" by Cynthia Beverley Tucker Coleman, originally in the Williamsburg Garden Club's 1932 "Williamsburg Scrapbook."  "The Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, VA, Its origin and fame and how it got its name" by the History Committee.  "My God, They've sold the town" a poem about John D. Rockefeller, Jr.'s purchasing houses in Williamsburg.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Poems X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 5
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 5
Correspondence 4
Financial records 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Account books 2
Certificates 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Diplomas 2
Drawings and graphics 2
Genealogy 2
Notebooks 2
Photocopies 2
Publications 2
Reports 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Charter Day 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Diaries 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampden-Sydney College 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
History of the College 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Legal documents 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Maps 1
Maps--United States 1
Membership lists 1
Men--Virginia--Societies and clubs 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Military pensions. 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Obituaries 1
Orders (military records) 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Philosophy and religion 1
Poetry 1
Political cartoons 1
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Postcards 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Resolutions (administrative records) 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Rosters 1
Scrapbooks 1
Suffolk, Battle of, Va., 1863 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Transcripts 1
United States Military Academy 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations--Confederate States 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, African American 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Poetry 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories--Army of the Potomac 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 1
United States. Army--Supplies and stores 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Volunteers, 55th. Company C 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 61st 1
United States. Navy--History--Civil War 1
Vicksburg (Miss.)--History 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--History 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Militia--History--War of 1812 1
Washington and Lee University--History--19th century 1
Watercolors (drawings) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Buildings, structures, etc 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 4
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 1
∨ more
Bray, Benjamin F., b. circa 1926 and d. 2002 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
Daughters of the American Revolution 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Ewell family 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Ewell, Elizabeth S., 1814- 1
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
International Order of the King's Daughters and Sons 1
Kimbrough, Janet C 1
King's Daughters (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Edward Myers, Jr 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Morecock family 1
Office of the President 1
Page, Delia Bryan 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Smith, Estelle 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less